ambassador

Word from the Ambassador

  It is to my pleasure to welcome you to the website of the Embassy of the State of Qatar in the UK, hoping you will find it useful.
The relations between the State of Qatar and the UK go back in history to almost a whole century of friendship, co-operation and mutual respect between the two friendly nations.
In time, these links moved ahead into a strategic partnership that has been profoundly enhancing and strengthening them.  The Embassy, as a key player in these interactions, is keen on improving the co-operation between the two countries on various counts by expanding the communication platforms and diplomatic activities, exploring potential projects and considering possible opportunities to achieve mutual benefits and interests.
The Embassy is, also, dedicated to promote the role and message of the State of Qatar in serving international causes, most importantly achieving international peace as well as economic, social, cultural and educational development.
This website is a "gate of Qatar' into  the UK. It posts diverse   information and updates about activities that can be handy for visitors, especially in view of the large  numbers of visiting and studying Qatari nationals in the UK. Equally, there is a considerably sizable British community in Qatar, which clearly reflects the friendship between the two nations.
I wish you enjoyable browsing and I would like to welcome your feedback and constructive comments about the website.


Ambassador

Yousef Ali Al-Khater

Information: Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the State of Qatar to the Court of St. James’s.

Date: Born in Doha, Qatar on 29th July 1968.

More: Ambassador since 1st April, 2011.


Academic qualification

MBA from the American University in Washington D.C. on 20/12/2000

Work Experience

07/09/1992 the Ministry of Education, Doha, Qatar.
29/07/ 2001 – 01/06/2002: Director of Educational Planning at the Ministry of Education, Doha, Qatar.
07/09/2002 01/01/2006: Secretary-General of the Qatari National Commission for Education, Science and Culture (UNESCO).
05/01/2006 – 23/10/2008: Office of His Excellency the Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Doha, Qatar.
24/10/2008 – 30/11/2011: Consul General of the State of Qatar in Houston, Texas, USA.
17/04/2012 – 19/09/ 2014: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar to Canberra, Australia.
19/05/2013-19/09/2014: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar, non-resident, to Wellington, New Zealand.
23/10/2014 till present: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar to London, the United Kingdom.

Professional membership

07/06/2002 - 01/01/2006: Member of the Executive Board of the Islamic Organization for Education, Science and Culture (ISESCO) for the State of Qatar.
07/06/2002 - 01/01/2006: Member of the Executive Board of the State of Qatar to the Arab Organization for Education, Culture and Science (ALECSO).